Congratulations to all of the Career Development Event Teams and Individuals on a great year.
Still Pending (Good Luck at State):
State FFA Parliamentary Procedure
Joshua Clark, Savannah Phillips, Quinn Kennedy, Bridget Kucan, Alexys Campbell, Grace Utz
State FFA Extemp Speaking
Kortnee VanDonge
State FFA Prepared Speaking
Cailin Parks
Floriculture:
Cailin Parks
State FFA Parliamentary Procedure
Joshua Clark, Savannah Phillips, Quinn Kennedy, Bridget Kucan, Alexys Campbell, Grace Utz
State FFA Extemp Speaking
Kortnee VanDonge
State FFA Prepared Speaking
Cailin Parks
2017-18 CDE Results
State FFA CDE’s in Manhattan
Nursery and Landscape Team
Holton…………………………………………………………... 4th at State
Paige Crouch …………………………………………………...12th place
Hope Kebert……………………………………………………..15th place
Mason Chanay…………………………………………………..17th place
Joshua Clark
Veterinary Science…………….Tied for 6th at State (Gold Emblem)
Kortnee VanDonge…………………………………………………... Gold
Cailin Parks…………………………………………………………....Gold
Bridget Kucan
Chris Roush
State Envirothon in Chanute
A-Team……………………………………………………………….. 2nd place
Oral Presentation…………………………………………………... 2nd place
Aquatics……………………………………………………………... 3rd place
Wildlife……………………………………………………………...... 2nd place
Mason Chanay
Jayger Carson
Kortnee VanDonge
Alexys Campbell
NE District Sweepstakes Champions
Regional Envirothon at Red Rock Ranch
A-Team…………………………………………………………………...1st place
Joshua Clark
Mason Chanay
Tracer Fox
Jayger Carson
Kortnee VanDonge
Alexys Campbell
Fort Scott CC Aggie Days
Veterinary Science
Kortnee VanDonge……………………………………………………….4th place
Nursery/Landscape……………………………………………………..6th place
Paige Crouch……………………………………………………………..15th place
Mason Chanay……………………………………………………………16th place
Joshua Clark
Hope Kebert
Spring CDE Day at Highland
Veterinary Science:
A Team……………………………………………………………… District Champions
Kortnee VanDonge………………………………………………… 1st Place
Cailin Parks…………………………………………………………. 5th Place
Bridget Kucan ……………………………………………………… 6th Place
B Team Champions
Sidney Bohnenkemper……………………………………………. 1st place
Sarah Grafton…………………………………………………….... 4th place
Alexys George……………………………………………………… 6th place
Alexys Campbell ……………………………………………………7th place
Bailee Stotts
Floriculture:
A-Team………………………………………………………………. 2nd place
Paige Crouch………………………………………………………….7th place
Mason Chanay………………………………………………………..9th place
Joshua Clark………………………………………………………….18th place
Hope Kebert
District Ag Communications:
A-Team………………………………………………………………...3rd place
Tracer Fox…………………………………………………………….. 5th place
Bridget Kucan………………………………………………………… 10th place
Kortnee VanDonge…………………………………………………… 11th place
Chris Roush…………………………………………………………… 12th place
Joshua Clark………………………………………………………….. 20th place
District Agronomy
A-Team………………………………………………………………...5th place
Alexys Campbell……………………………………………………...4th place
District Meats Judging:
A-Team 1……………………………………………………………… 2nd place
Jayger Carson……………………………………………………….. 10th place
Alexys Campbell
Danni Klahr
Bridget Kucan
Lara Machentsew
Savannah Phillips
A-Team 2……………………………………………………………… 13th place
Hope Kebert
B-Team 1…………………………………………………………. 3rd place
Grace Utz…………………………………………………………. 9th place
Olivia McAsey
Trevor Bowser
Carter Watkins
Kyle Bohnenkemper
B- Team 2………………………………………………………… 9th place
Justin Reith
Sarah Grafton
Joseph Kathrens
KSU Ag Ed Speech:
Holton…………………………………………………………8th place Team
Freshman
Carter Watkins……………………………………………… 4th in the room
Sophomore
Bridget Kucan……………………………………………….. 5th overall
Alexys Campbell
Junior
Savannah Phillips
Senior
Cailin Parks………………………………………………….. 3rd overall
Extemp
Joshua Clark
NE District Speech and Job Interview:
A-Team……………………………………………………… 2nd place
Freshman
Therron Fox
Carter Watkins
Sophomore
Bridget Kucan………………………………………………. 5th place
Alexys Campbell………………………………………….... 6th place
Junior
Savannah Phillips………………………………………….. 3rd place
Senior
Cailin Parks…………………………………………………. 4th place
Kortnee VanDonge…………………………………………. 10th place
Creed
Olivia McAsey……………………………………………….. 10th place
Grace Utz
Extemp
Kortnee VanDonge…………………………………………. 3rd place
Tracer Fox
Job Interview
Kortnee VanDonge……………………………………………. 9th place
NE District Horse Judging:
A-Team 1………………………………………………………… 7th place
Sidney Bohnenkemper…………………………………………. 19th place
Cailin Parks
Danni Klahr
Joshua Clark
Tracer Fox
Chris Roush
A-Team 2………………………………………………………… 17th place
Willie Bowman
B-Team 1…………………………………………………………. 12th place
Kyle Bohnenkemper…………………………………………….. 19th place
Trevor bowser
Paige Crouch
Aaran McAllister
Sarah Grafton
B-Team 2…………………………………………………………. 15th place
Joseph Kathrens
Issiah Jenson
Hope Kebert
Damien Nelson
Seth Ramsey
NE District Leadership School:
Par law
A-Team……………………………………………………….. 2nd place
Joshua Clark………………………………………………….. 1st place
Savannah Phillips…………………………………………….. 2nd place
Quinn Kennedy……………………………………………….. 5th place
Alexys Campbell……………………………………………… 6th place
Bridget Kucan……………………………………………….... 9th place
FFA Info Test
A-Team……………………………………………………….. 1st place
Kortnee VanDonge………………………………………….. 1st place
Bridget Kucan………………………………………………… 2nd place
Danni Klahr…………………………………………………… 5th place
Joshua Clark…………………………………………………. 8th place
Alexys Campbell…………………………………………….. 9th place
Savannah Phillips
Quinn Kennedy
Greenhand Info Test……………………………………….. 4th place
Grace Utz…………………………………………………….. 1st place
Marcu Pruett
Ashlyn Herd
Kyle Bohnenkemper
Sarah Grafton
Rees Robinson
FFA Team Rituals
A-Team…………………………………………………………. 5th place
Greenhand Team……………………………………………...10th place
NE District Dairy Cattle Judging:
A-Team……………………………………………………….. 2nd place
Danni Klahr…………………………………………………… 4th place
Savannah Phillips……………………………………………. 8th place
Joshua Clark
Tracer Fox
B-Team 1……………………………………………………….... 5th place
Marcus Pruett……………………………………………………. 6th Place
Mile McCauley
Aaran McAllister
Rees Robinson
B-Team 2………………………………………………………… 24th place
Joseph Kathrens
Trevor Bowser
Willie Bowman
Addison Hundley
B-Team 3………………………………………………………...26th place
Konnor Tannahill
Carter Watkins
Issac Mulenga
Mason Chanay……………………………………………….. High individual
Conservation Speech:
Cailin Parks…………………………………………………… 1st place
Kortnee VanDonge…………………………………………… 2nd place
Bridget Kucan……………………………………………….... 4th place
Honorable Mention: Joshua Clark, Tracer Fox, Chris Roush
NE District Fall CDE Day:
Nursery and Landscape
A-Team………………………………………………… 1st place
Mason Chanay……………………………………….. 3rd place
Paige Crouch ……………………………………….... 4th place
Joshua Clark………………………………………….. 5th place
Aaran McAllister
Land Judging
A-Team………………………………………………. 2nd place
Mason Chanay…………………………………….... 9th place
Alexys Campbell……………………………………. 16th place
Joshua Clark
Tracer Fox
Willie Bowman
B-Team……………………………………………… 4th place
Jason DenBleyker…………………………………. 14th place
Wyatt Jones………………………………………… 16th place
Cailin Parks…………………………………………..19th place
Olivia McAsey………………………………………. 20th place
Trevor Bowser
Therron Fox
Comments
Post a Comment